CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808921

Mr. Alan W. Blunt
Fritz Companies
P.O. Box 61300
Charleston, S.C. 29419-1300

RE: The tariff classification of L-Lysine Hydrochloride, feed grade, CAS 627-27-2 from France

Dear Mr. Blunt:

In your letter dated March 24, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Heartland Lysine, Inc.

The applicable subheading for L-Lysine Hydrochloride, CAS 627-27-2, feed grade, will be 2922.41.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Lysine and its esters; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport